Introduction

Scripture union ACT (SU ACT) recognises the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information. This document is our privacy policy and it tells you how we collect and manage your personal information.

We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act (Cth) (Act) and we comply with all the Act’s requirements in respect to the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information.

What is your personal information?

When used in this privacy policy, the term ‘personal information’ has the meaning given to it in the Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to identify you personally. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

The type of personal information collected, used and stored by SU ACT regarding individuals generally includes the following:

  • name;
  • marital status;
  • religion and/or church affiliation
  • mailing or street address;
  • email address;
  • telephone number;
  • facsimile number;
  • age or birth date;
  • gender;
  • relationship to other people, eg spouse, children etc
  • nationality;
  • medical information required for camps, community outreach programs, other programs and events;
  • dietary requirements for camps, community outreach programs and other events;
  • profession, occupation or job title;
  • criminal history and Working With Vulnerable People Card status (or interstate equivalent) (which forms part of our Childsafe security policy and practices);
  • history of involvement with Scripture Union activities;
  • photographic images, video clips and sound recordings;
  • details of the services you have received from us or which you have enquired about, or which you have observed us providing to someone else, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those services and to respond to your enquiries;
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through use of our websites or online presence, through our representatives or otherwise; and
  • information you provide to us through our office, customer surveys or visits by our representatives from time to time.

We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users use our website, social networks, services and email campaigns. It will include IP addresses, browser user-agent, commenter name and email address.

SU ACT will only collect sensitive information when the collection:

  • is undertaken with the person’s consent; or
  • is required by law; or
  • it is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of the person; or
  • relates solely to the members of SU ACT and in which case SU ACT undertakes to the members not to disclose the information without their consent; or
  • is necessary in respect of a legal claim.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. When collecting personal information from you, we may collect it in ways including:

  • through your access and use of our website;
  • during conversations between you and our representatives;
  • when you complete an application to attend a camp, community outreach program, or other program or event;
  • when you make a donation; or
  • when you complete an application to become an employee or volunteer.

We may also collect personal information from third parties including:

  • credit reporting agencies, law enforcement agencies, governments , (Federal, State, Local) and government entities.

For what purpose is information collected?

The purpose for which SU ACT uses personal information it has collected includes the following:

  • To consider the potential volunteer’s applications and record participation in SU ACT activities;
  • To consider, gain permission for, and record participation in SU ACT activities;
  • To consider potential employee’s application for employment by SU ACT;
  • To administer donations and sponsorship of SU ACT activities;
  • To provide service to retail customers;
  • To administer contractors of the organisation;
  • For promotion, marketing, and retail initiatives such as events, publications, fund raising.

Use and disclosure

As a general rule, SU ACT will not use or disclose personal information about an individual other than for its primary purposes, except where:

  • The individual has consented to the use or disclosure; or
  • SU ACT has reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, or may be engaged in, and uses or discloses the personal information as a necessary part of its investigation of the matter or in reporting its concerns to relevant persons or authorities; or
  • SU ACT reasonably believes that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious and imminent threat to an individual’s life, health safety or to public health or safety

SU ACT may disclose your personal information to:

  • Our employees, related bodies corporate, contractors, volunteers or service providers for the purposes of operation of our website or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise ;provide services to you including without limitation web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants;
  • Suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing and related purposes; and
  • Any organisation for any authorised purposes with your express consent.

Direct marketing materials

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our programs and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see the details below) or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

We do not provide your personal information to other organisations (other than suppliers of services to us) for the purposes of direct marketing.

Online privacy

SUACT may collect personal information through the SU ACT website and the website may also collect information which may or may not be personal information. For each visitor to the website, the server may automatically recognise and store:

  • The visitor’s address (eg the domain name or internet protocol address);
  • The type of internet browser used by the visitor;
  • Address of the site which ‘referred’ the visitor; and, the website may use ‘cookies’ to track website usage and statistics. Visitors may set their browsers to refuse cookies, which may limit access to some functions. Tracking will be conducted in such a way to ensure the anonymity of visitors

The SU ACT website may contain certain links to third party websites. SU ACT is not responsible for the privacy of these sites.

Data security

SU ACT will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes physical security, computer and network security and personnel security.

SU ACT will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed. In instances where information is archived, SU ACT will take reasonable steps to ensure the security of this information.

Anonymity

Wherever it is lawful, SU ACT will allow individuals the option of not identifying themselves when entering into transactions with it

Do we disclose your personal information to anyone outside Australia?

We may disclose personal information to our related bodies corporate, and third party suppliers and service providers located overseas for some of the purposes listed above.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the people we are in a working relationship with do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (see the details below). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you). There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

Our procedure for investigating and dealing with privacy breaches is:

  • Upon receipt of a written notification, the designated Privacy Officer will investigate the alleged breach.
  • Once the investigation has been completed, we will advise you of the result.
  • Should a breach of privacy have occurred, we will advise you of your rights.

Privacy Officer

SUACT

2/4 Campion St

Deakin, ACT 2600

Ph 02 6251 3677

Changes to our privacy policy

We may amend this privacy policy from time to time. Any updated version of this privacy policy will be posted on our website

This privacy policy was last updated on 26 October 2016